Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Quercus pagoda
Family: Fagaceae
Common name: cherrybark oak
Synonym(s): Quercus falcata var. pagodifolia

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA IL IN IA KY LA MS MO NJ NC OK SC TN TX VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other oaks

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Quercus pagoda - Whole tree - cherrybark oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Illinois state record cherrybark oak

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Quercus pagoda - Bark - cherrybark oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Quercus pagoda - Twig - cherrybark oak
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Quercus pagoda - Leaf - cherrybark oak
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Quercus pagoda - Fruit - cherrybark oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life