Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus palustris
Family: Fagaceae
Common name: pin oak

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY ME MA MI MS MO NE NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI TN VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other oaks

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus palustris - Whole tree - pin oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus palustris - Bark - pin oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus palustris - Twig - pin oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Quercus palustris - Leaf - pin oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Quercus palustris - Flower - pin oak
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Quercus palustris - Fruit - pin oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life