Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus michauxii
Family: Fagaceae
Common name: swamp chestnut oak
Synonym(s): basket oak

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KY LA MS MO NJ NC OK SC TN TX VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other oaks

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus michauxii - Whole tree - swamp chestnut oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus michauxii - Bark - swamp chestnut oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus michauxii - Twig - swamp chestnut oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Quercus michauxii - Leaf - swamp chestnut oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Quercus michauxii - Flower - swamp chestnut oak
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Quercus michauxii - Fruit - swamp chestnut oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life