Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus macrocarpa
Family: Fagaceae
Common name: bur oak

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NH NJ NM NY ND OH OK PA RI SD TN TX VT VA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other oaks

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus macrocarpa - Whole tree - bur oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Vanderbilt's "bicentennial oak"

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus macrocarpa - Bark - bur oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus macrocarpa - Twig - bur oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Quercus macrocarpa - Leaf - bur oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Quercus macrocarpa - Flower - bur oak
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Quercus macrocarpa - Fruit - bur oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life