Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Quercus hypoleucoides
Family: Fagaceae
Common name: silverleaf oak
Synonym(s): white leaf oak

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ NM TX

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf

Quercus hypoleucoides - Whole tree - silverleaf oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf

Quercus hypoleucoides - Bark - silverleaf oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf

Quercus hypoleucoides - Twig - silverleaf oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig

Quercus hypoleucoides - Leaf - silverleaf oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life