Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Pyrus communis
Family: Rosaceae
Common name: common pear

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CA CT DE FL GA ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MS MO MT NH NJ NM NY NC OH OR PA RI SC TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Pyrus communis - Whole tree - common pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Pyrus communis - Bark - common pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Pyrus communis - Twig - common pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Pyrus communis - Leaf - common pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Pyrus communis - Flower - common pear
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Pyrus communis - Fruit - common pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life