Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Pyrus calleryana
Family: Rosaceae
Common name: Bradford pear
Synonym(s): Callery pear

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA LA MS NJ NC OH OK PA SC TX VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Pyrus calleryana - Whole tree - Bradford pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Pyrus calleryana - Bark - Bradford pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Pyrus calleryana - Twig - Bradford pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Pyrus calleryana - Leaf - Bradford pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Pyrus calleryana - Flower - Bradford pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Pyrus calleryana - Fruit - Bradford pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life