Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf

Pteridium aquilinum
Family: Dennstaedtiaceae
Common name: western brackenfern

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Stem Leaf

Pteridium aquilinum - Whole sporophyte - western brackenfern
(c) 2002 Lisa Kelly - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf

Pteridium aquilinum - Stem - western brackenfern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem

Pteridium aquilinum - Leaf - western brackenfern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life