Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Leaf Sporangia Gametophyte

Psilotum nudum
Family: Psilotaceae
Common name: whisk fern

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR FL GA HI LA MS NC SC TX

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Leaf Sporangia Gametophyte

Psilotum nudum - Whole sporophyte - whisk fern
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Sporangia Gametophyte

Psilotum nudum - Leaf - whisk fern
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Sporangia      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Gametophyte

Psilotum nudum - Sporangia - whisk fern
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Gametophyte      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Sporangia

Psilotum nudum - Gametophyte - whisk fern
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Non-photosynthetic

View additional images and information at Discover Life