Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pseudotsuga menziesii
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: Douglas fir

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA CO ID MN MT NV NM NY OR PA TX UT WA WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pseudotsuga menziesii - Whole tree - Douglas fir
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Pseudotsuga menziesii - Bark - Douglas fir
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Pseudotsuga menziesii - Twig - Douglas fir
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Pseudotsuga menziesii - Leaf - Douglas fir
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pseudotsuga menziesii - Cone - Douglas fir
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life