Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Prosopis velutina
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: velvet mesquite

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA NM

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Prosopis velutina - Whole tree - velvet mesquite
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Prosopis velutina - Bark - velvet mesquite
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Prosopis velutina - Twig - velvet mesquite
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Prosopis velutina - Leaf - velvet mesquite
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Prosopis velutina - Fruit - velvet mesquite
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life