Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Prunus serotina
Family: Rosaceae
Common name: black cherry

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Prunus serotina - Whole tree - black cherry
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Prunus serotina - Bark - black cherry
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Characteristic rows of lenticels in bark

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Prunus serotina - Twig - black cherry
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Prunus serotina - Leaf - black cherry
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Prunus serotina - Flower - black cherry
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Prunus serotina - Fruit - black cherry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life