Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Potentilla simplex
Family: Rosaceae
Common name: common cinquefoil

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Potentilla simplex - Whole plant - common cinquefoil
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Potentilla simplex - Stem - common cinquefoil
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Potentilla simplex - Leaf - common cinquefoil
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
stem leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Potentilla simplex - Flower - common cinquefoil
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life