Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Polygala sanguinea
Family: Polygalaceae
Common name: field milkwort
Synonym(s): purple milkwort

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NM NY NC OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Polygala sanguinea - Whole plant - field milkwort
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Polygala sanguinea - Stem - field milkwort
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Polygala sanguinea - Leaf - field milkwort
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Polygala sanguinea - Flower - field milkwort
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life