Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Populus deltoides
Family: Salicaceae
Common name: cottonwood

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CO CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Populus deltoides - Whole tree - cottonwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Populus deltoides - Bark - cottonwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Populus deltoides - Twig - cottonwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Populus deltoides - Leaf - cottonwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Populus deltoides - Flower - cottonwood
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Male inflorescence

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Populus deltoides - Fruit - cottonwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life