Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Polymnia canadensis
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: pale flowered leafcup
Synonym(s): white bear's foot, white flower leafcup

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT GA IL IN IA KS KY MI MN MO NY NC OH OK PA TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Polymnia canadensis - Whole plant - pale flowered leafcup
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Polymnia canadensis - Stem - pale flowered leafcup
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Polymnia canadensis - Leaf - pale flowered leafcup
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Polymnia canadensis - Flower - pale flowered leafcup
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life