Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Polygonatum biflorum
Family: Liliaceae
Common name: smooth Solomon's seal

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Polygonatum biflorum - Whole plant - smooth Solomon's seal
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Polygonatum biflorum - Stem - smooth Solomon's seal
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Polygonatum biflorum - Leaf - smooth Solomon's seal
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Polygonatum biflorum - Flower - smooth Solomon's seal
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Polygonatum biflorum - Fruit - smooth Solomon's seal
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life