Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa
Family: Salicaceae
Common name: black cottonwood

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CA ID MT NV ND OR UT WA WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf

Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa - Whole tree - black cottonwood
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf

Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa - Bark - black cottonwood
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf

Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa - Twig - black cottonwood
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig

Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa - Leaf - black cottonwood
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life