Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Plantago virginica
Family: Plantaginaceae
Common name: dwarf plantain
Synonym(s): Virginia plantain

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NJ NM NY NC OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Plantago virginica - Whole plant - dwarf plantain
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Plantago virginica - Stem - dwarf plantain
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Plantago virginica - Leaf - dwarf plantain
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Plantago virginica - Flower - dwarf plantain
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Plantago virginica - Fruit - dwarf plantain
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
developing fruit


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life