Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf Sporangia

Pleopeltis polypodioides ssp. michauxiana
Family: Polypodiaceae
Common name: resurrection fern
Synonym(s): Polypodium polypodioides

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MS MO NY NC OH OK SC TN TX VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Stem Leaf Sporangia

Pleopeltis polypodioides ssp. michauxiana - Whole sporophyte - resurrection fern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Sporangia

Pleopeltis polypodioides ssp. michauxiana - Stem - resurrection fern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Sporangia

Pleopeltis polypodioides ssp. michauxiana - Leaf - resurrection fern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Sporangia      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf

Pleopeltis polypodioides ssp. michauxiana - Sporangia - resurrection fern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life