Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Platanus occidentalis
Family: Platanaceae
Common name: American sycamore

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Platanus occidentalis - Whole tree - American sycamore
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Platanus occidentalis - Bark - American sycamore
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Platanus occidentalis - Twig - American sycamore
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Platanus occidentalis - Leaf - American sycamore
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Platanus occidentalis - Flower - American sycamore
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Male and female flowers

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Platanus occidentalis - Fruit - American sycamore
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life