Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus virginiana
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: Virginia pine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL DE GA IL IN IA KY MS MO NJ NY NC OH PA SC TN VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus virginiana - Whole tree - Virginia pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus virginiana - Bark - Virginia pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Pinus virginiana - Twig - Virginia pine
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Pinus virginiana - Leaf - Virginia pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus virginiana - Cone - Virginia pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life