Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus strobiformis
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: southwestern white pine
Synonym(s): Pinus flexilis var. reflexa

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CO NM TX

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus strobiformis - Whole tree - southwestern white pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus strobiformis - Bark - southwestern white pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Pinus strobiformis - Twig - southwestern white pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Pinus strobiformis - Leaf - southwestern white pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus strobiformis - Cone - southwestern white pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
female cone

View additional images and information at Discover Life