Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus strobus
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: eastern white pine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KY ME MA MI MN MO NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus strobus - Whole tree - eastern white pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus strobus - Bark - eastern white pine
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Pinus strobus - Twig - eastern white pine
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Pinus strobus - Leaf - eastern white pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus strobus - Cone - eastern white pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Female cone


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life