Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Picea sitchensis
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: Sitka spruce

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CA OR WA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Picea sitchensis - Whole tree - Sitka spruce
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Picea sitchensis - Bark - Sitka spruce
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Picea sitchensis - Twig - Sitka spruce
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Picea sitchensis - Leaf - Sitka spruce
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Picea sitchensis - Cone - Sitka spruce
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life