Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Picea rubens
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: red spruce

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CT ME MA NH NJ NY NC PA TN VT VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Picea rubens - Whole tree - red spruce
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Picea rubens - Bark - red spruce
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Picea rubens - Twig - red spruce
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Picea rubens - Leaf - red spruce
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Picea rubens - Cone - red spruce
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life