Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus resinosa
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: red pine
Synonym(s): Norway pine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CT IL IN IA ME MA MI MN MO NH NJ NY NC PA RI VT VA WV WI

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus resinosa - Whole tree - red pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus resinosa - Bark - red pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Pinus resinosa - Twig - red pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Pinus resinosa - Leaf - red pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus resinosa - Cone - red pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
mature female cone


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life