Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus ponderosa
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: ponderosa pine
Synonym(s): western yellow pine, bull pine, blackjack pine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA CO ID MT NE NV NM ND OK OR SD TX UT WA WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus ponderosa - Whole tree - ponderosa pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus ponderosa - Bark - ponderosa pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Pinus ponderosa - Twig - ponderosa pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Pinus ponderosa - Leaf - ponderosa pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus ponderosa - Cone - ponderosa pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
mature female cone


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life