Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus monticola
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: western white pine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CA ID MT NV OR UT WA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus monticola - Whole tree - western white pine
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus monticola - Bark - western white pine
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Pinus monticola - Twig - western white pine
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Pinus monticola - Leaf - western white pine
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus monticola - Cone - western white pine
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life