Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: Chihuahuan pine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ NM

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana - Whole tree - Chihuahuan pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana - Bark - Chihuahuan pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana - Twig - Chihuahuan pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana - Leaf - Chihuahuan pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana - Cone - Chihuahuan pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
female cone

View additional images and information at Discover Life