Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Picea glauca
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: white spruce

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CT ID ME MA MI MN MT NH NY PA RI SD VT WI WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Picea glauca - Whole tree - white spruce
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Picea glauca - Bark - white spruce
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Picea glauca - Twig - white spruce
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Picea glauca - Leaf - white spruce
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Picea glauca - Cone - white spruce
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life