Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus flexilis
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: limber pine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA CO ID MT NE NV NM ND OR SD UT WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus flexilis - Whole tree - limber pine
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus flexilis - Bark - limber pine
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Bark of large tree

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Pinus flexilis - Twig - limber pine
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Pinus flexilis - Leaf - limber pine
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus flexilis - Cone - limber pine
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Female cone

View additional images and information at Discover Life