Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus engelmannii
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: Apache pine
Synonym(s): Arizona longleaf pine, Englemann pine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ NM

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus engelmannii - Whole tree - Apache pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf

Pinus engelmannii - Bark - Apache pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf

Pinus engelmannii - Twig - Apache pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig

Pinus engelmannii - Leaf - Apache pine
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Apache pine has very long needles

View additional images and information at Discover Life