Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Picea engelmannii
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: Engelmann spruce

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA CO ID MT NV NM OR UT WA WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Picea engelmannii - Whole tree - Engelmann spruce
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Picea engelmannii - Bark - Engelmann spruce
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Picea engelmannii - Twig - Engelmann spruce
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Picea engelmannii - Leaf - Engelmann spruce
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Picea engelmannii - Cone - Engelmann spruce
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Female cone

View additional images and information at Discover Life