Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus contorta
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: lodgepole pine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CA CO ID MT NV OR SD UT WA WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus contorta - Whole tree - lodgepole pine
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus contorta - Bark - lodgepole pine
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Pinus contorta - Twig - lodgepole pine
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Pinus contorta - Leaf - lodgepole pine
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus contorta - Cone - lodgepole pine
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life