Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus arizonica var. arizonica
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: Arizona pine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ NM

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus arizonica var. arizonica - Whole tree -  Arizona pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus arizonica var. arizonica - Bark -  Arizona pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Pinus arizonica var. arizonica - Twig -  Arizona pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Pinus arizonica var. arizonica - Leaf -  Arizona pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus arizonica var. arizonica - Cone -  Arizona pine
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
female cone

View additional images and information at Discover Life