Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus albicaulis
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: whitebark pine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CA ID MT NV OR WA WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus albicaulis - Whole tree - whitebark pine
(c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Pinus albicaulis - Bark - whitebark pine
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Bark of large tree

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Pinus albicaulis - Twig - whitebark pine
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Pinus albicaulis - Leaf - whitebark pine
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Pinus albicaulis - Cone - whitebark pine
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life