Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf

Phegopteris hexagonoptera
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Common name: broad beechfern

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Stem Leaf

Phegopteris hexagonoptera - Whole sporophyte - broad beechfern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf

Phegopteris hexagonoptera - Stem - broad beechfern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem

Phegopteris hexagonoptera - Leaf - broad beechfern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life