Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Phlox divaricata
Family: Polemoniaceae
Common name: blue phlox
Synonym(s): wild blue phlox

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MI MN MS MO NE NJ NM NY NC OH OK PA SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Phlox divaricata - Whole plant - blue phlox
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Phlox divaricata - Stem - blue phlox
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Phlox divaricata - Leaf - blue phlox
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Phlox divaricata - Flower - blue phlox
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life