Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Penstemon tenuiflorus
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common name: eastern whiteflower beardtongue

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR KY MS TN
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Penstemon tenuiflorus - Whole plant - eastern whiteflower beardtongue
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Penstemon tenuiflorus - Stem - eastern whiteflower beardtongue
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Penstemon tenuiflorus - Leaf - eastern whiteflower beardtongue
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
basal leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Penstemon tenuiflorus - Flower - eastern whiteflower beardtongue
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Penstemon tenuiflorus - Fruit - eastern whiteflower beardtongue
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life