Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Pedicularis canadensis
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common name: wood betony
Synonym(s): forest lousewort

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CO CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Pedicularis canadensis - Whole plant - wood betony
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Pedicularis canadensis - Stem - wood betony
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Pedicularis canadensis - Leaf - wood betony
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Pedicularis canadensis - Flower - wood betony
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Pedicularis canadensis - Fruit - wood betony
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life