Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Oxydendrum arboreum
Family: Ericaceae
Common name: sourwood

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA IL IN IA KY LA MS NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Oxydendrum arboreum - Whole tree - sourwood
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Small tree in bloom

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Oxydendrum arboreum - Bark - sourwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Oxydendrum arboreum - Twig - sourwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Oxydendrum arboreum - Leaf - sourwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Oxydendrum arboreum - Flower - sourwood
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Oxydendrum arboreum - Fruit - sourwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life