Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Ornithogalum umbellatum
Family: Liliaceae
Common name: star of Bethlehem
Synonym(s): sleepydick

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CA CT DE FL GA ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Ornithogalum umbellatum - Whole plant - star of Bethlehem
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Ornithogalum umbellatum - Stem - star of Bethlehem
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Ornithogalum umbellatum - Leaf - star of Bethlehem
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Ornithogalum umbellatum - Flower - star of Bethlehem
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life