Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Bark Stem Areole Apex

Opuntia santa-rita
Family: Cactaceae
Common name: Santa Rita prickly pear

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ NM TX

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Bark Stem Areole Apex

Opuntia santa-rita - Whole plant - Santa Rita prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Apex

Opuntia santa-rita - Bark - Santa Rita prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Bark Areole Apex

Opuntia santa-rita - Stem - Santa Rita prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Areole      Jump to: Whole plant Bark Stem Apex

Opuntia santa-rita - Areole - Santa Rita prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Apex      Jump to: Whole plant Bark Stem Areole

Opuntia santa-rita - Apex - Santa Rita prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life