Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Areole

Opuntia leptocaulis
Family: Cactaceae
Common name: desert Christmas cactus
Synonym(s): tesajo, Christmas cholla, pencil joint cholla, holycross cholla, diamond cactus, darning needle cactus

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV:

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Areole

Opuntia leptocaulis - Whole plant - desert Christmas cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Areole

Opuntia leptocaulis - Stem - desert Christmas cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Areole      Jump to: Whole plant Stem

Opuntia leptocaulis - Areole - desert Christmas cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life