Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Bark Stem Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia humifusa
Family: Cactaceae
Common name: eastern prickly pear
Synonym(s): devil's-tongue

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CO CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NJ NM NY NC OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Bark Stem Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia humifusa - Whole plant - eastern prickly pear
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia humifusa - Bark - eastern prickly pear
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Old stem tissue

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Bark Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia humifusa - Stem - eastern prickly pear
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
The pads are stem tissue

Areole      Jump to: Whole plant Bark Stem Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia humifusa - Areole - eastern prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Apex      Jump to: Whole plant Bark Stem Areole Flower Fruit

Opuntia humifusa - Apex - eastern prickly pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Bark Stem Areole Apex Fruit

Opuntia humifusa - Flower - eastern prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Bark Stem Areole Apex Flower

Opuntia humifusa - Fruit - eastern prickly pear
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life