Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia engelmannii
Family: Cactaceae
Common name: Englemann's prickly pear
Synonym(s): cactus apple, tuna, nopal, purple fruit prickly pear, Opuntia phaeacantha var. discata

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA LA MS MO NV NM OK TX UT

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia engelmannii - Whole plant - Englemann's prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia engelmannii - Stem - Englemann's prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Areole      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia engelmannii - Areole - Englemann's prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Apex      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Flower Fruit

Opuntia engelmannii - Apex - Englemann's prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Fruit

Opuntia engelmannii - Flower - Englemann's prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
old flower

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Flower

Opuntia engelmannii - Fruit - Englemann's prickly pear
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life