Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf Sporangia Gametophyte

Ophioglossum engelmannii
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Common name: limestone adderstongue

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MS MO NE NM NC OH OK PA TN TX VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Stem Leaf Sporangia Gametophyte

Ophioglossum engelmannii - Whole sporophyte - limestone adderstongue
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Sporangia Gametophyte

Ophioglossum engelmannii - Stem - limestone adderstongue
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Sporangia Gametophyte

Ophioglossum engelmannii - Leaf - limestone adderstongue
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Sporangia      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf Gametophyte

Ophioglossum engelmannii - Sporangia - limestone adderstongue
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Gametophyte      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf Sporangia

Ophioglossum engelmannii - Gametophyte - limestone adderstongue
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life