Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Areole Apex

Opuntia bigelovii
Family: Cactaceae
Common name: teddy bear cholla
Synonym(s): silver cholla, teddy bear cactus

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV:

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Areole Apex

Opuntia bigelovii - Whole plant - teddy bear cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Areole Apex

Opuntia bigelovii - Stem - teddy bear cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Areole      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Apex

Opuntia bigelovii - Areole - teddy bear cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Apex      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole

Opuntia bigelovii - Apex - teddy bear cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life