Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Fruit

Opuntia arbuscula
Family: Cactaceae
Common name: pencil cholla
Synonym(s): Arizona pencil cholla

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV:

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Areole Apex Fruit

Opuntia arbuscula - Whole plant - pencil cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Areole Apex Fruit

Opuntia arbuscula - Stem - pencil cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Areole      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Fruit

Opuntia arbuscula - Areole - pencil cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Apex      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Fruit

Opuntia arbuscula - Apex - pencil cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Apex

Opuntia arbuscula - Fruit - pencil cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life